GDPR Statement

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Statement

As part of our relationship with you as a member of Lion Training Passport, Poultec Training Limited on behalf of British Poultry Training holds various types of data about you. This data includes, but may not be limited to, your first and last name, date of birth, home address, email address, record of your skills and/or training and/or CPD.

Poultec Training Limited holds this data for legitimate business interests and to be able to provide you with the service of accessing and updating your record of skills and/or training and/or CPD.  We will only use your personal data for this purpose. Your data will only be stored electronically. We will not use your data for marketing purposes and we do not undertake any profiling of your data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties outside of British Poultry Training, other than Lantra who is the data processor.

Lion Training Passport Data Controller is: Leroy Burrell who can be contacted on 01362 857197.

You have various rights as a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation which are set out fully on https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/  but your key rights are: 

  • Should Lion Training Passport fail in our duty to protect your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  www.ico.org.uk
  • You have the right to request access to your personal data and Lion Training Passport must comply within one month
  • You have the right to request erasure of your data, however in doing so this will delete all of your learning records. You request this by emailing liontrainingrecord@poultec.co.uk who will delete your data within 20 working days
  • You have the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If we have disclosed your personal data to third parties, Lion Training Passport must inform them and you of the rectification within one month